Charleston Dog Bite Lawyer
[…] Between medical expenses and income lost during your recovery, a dog bite can be expensive. Hiring an experienced dog bite attorney in Charleston to help you fight for compensation shouldn’t be a problem. We represent dog bite victims on a contingency fee basis.

Pay nothing unless we win compensation for your dog bite injury claim. Get started with a free consultation. Call our Charleston, West Virginia law office to speak with a Charleston personal injury attorney.

Understanding West Virginia Dog Bite Laws

West Virginia Code §19-20-13 explains that a dog’s owner is “liable for any damages inflicted upon the person or property of another by such dog while so running at large.”

In other words, the owner of an animal is strictly liable if their dog bites someone while being allowed to roam around freely. If the dog is leashed and bites another person, the owner will not be held strictly liable.